Cleveland Yacht Club

CYC Calendar

Date Event Div Not
Before
Tide OOD /
Rescue Boat


 


 
R - Race number

 


 


 
(BL) -has boat licence
s - has swapped
TBA -to be advised 
8/9/2018

 
Working Bee
BBQ Lunch
Boat Maintenance 


 
08:30

 


 
All

 
09/09/2018



 
Blessing of the Fleet
Dr Foxton Memorial
Club Championship

 
Cats R1
Mono R1


 
10:30



 
09:18 2.05
15:28 0.18


 
C Hornabrook (OOD)
L.Stanbridge
J. Stanbridge
J Bradley
S Bradley 
16/09/2018



 
Dr Foxton Memorial
Club Championship


 
Cats R2
Mono R2


 
12:30



 
07:55 0.58
14:37 1.96


 
C Ellis (OOD)
A.Hurd
Di Ashton
D Ashton
H Retief 
23/09/2018



 
Dr Foxton Memorial
Club Championship


 
Cats R3
Mono R3


 
12:30



 
08:35 1.91
14:40 0.42


 
D Ellison (OOD)
A Dickson
D Hewson
C Smith
L Ellison 
30/09/2018



 
Dr Foxton Memorial
Club Championship


 
Cats R4
Mono R4


 
12:30



 
06:41 0.43
13:07 2.14


 
C Broadbent (OOD)
T Truesdale
D Truesdale
Jeff Lee
Paula 
07/10/2018



 
Sprints



 
Cats R1,2,3,4
Mono R1,2,3,4


 
12:30



 
08:16 2.05
14:24 0.29


 
R Jackson (OOD)
D Redding
J Redding
D Hewson
A Dickson 
14/10/2018



 
Sprints



 
Cats R5,6,7,8
Mono R5,6,7,8


 
12:30



 
13:05 2.12
19:37 0.75


 
F Stockdale
A Retief
S Collins
A Faulks
H Retief 
21/10/2018



 
Sprints



 
Cats R9,10,11,12
Mono R9,10,11,12


 
12:30



 
13:27 0.58
19:39 2.14


 
M McNamara (OOD)
C.Bilston
T Polson
G.Bilston
F.Stockdale 
27/10/2018



 
Sabre Association
State Championship


 




 
11;00



 
12:06 2.35
18:36 0.55


 
D Ellison(OOD)
L Stanbridge
J Stanbridge
J Grubba
C Smith 
28/10/2018



 
Sabre Association
State Championship
Founders & Past Members
Club Championship
 


Cats R1,2
Mono R1,2
 


12:30

 
12:06 2.35
18:36 0.55


 
D Ellison (OOD)
Jeff Lee
Paula
G Driver
C Cahill 
04/11/2018



 
Founders & Past Members
Club Championship


 
Cats R3,4
Mono R3,4


 
12:30



 
13:12 0.47
19:17 2.28


 
C Smith
D Enslin
K.Bilston
D.Hales
M McNamara 
11/11/2018



 
Founders & Past Members
Club Championship


 
Cats R5,6
Mono R5,6


 
12:30



 
11:56 2.30
18:31 0.64


 
A Faulks (OOD)
D Redding
J Redding
C Broadbent
R Jackson 
18/11/2018



 
Island Series
Club Championship


 
Cats R1,2
Mono R1,2


 
12:30



 
11:49 0.79
18:02 2.00


 
C Bilston
C Hornabrook
R Peterson
T Barker
F Stockdale 
25/11/2018



 
Island Series
Club Championship


 
Cats R3,4
Mono R3,4


 
12:30



 
11:09 0.23
17:46 2.54


 
J Grubba (OOD)
Jeff Lee
Paula
M Stratton
H Retief 
02/12/2018 
Christmas Party 
 
 
 
 
09/12/2018



 
Island Series
Club Championship


 
CatsR 5,6
Mono R5,6


 
12:30



 
10:58 2.41
17:35 0.59


 
C Ellis(OOD)
L Stanbridge
J Stanbridge
J Bradley
S Bradley 
16/12/2018
 
Social Sail
 

 
12:30
 
09:40 0.88
16:00 1.96 

 
20/01/2019



 
Phil Briggs Memorial
Club Championship


 
Cats R1,2,3
Mono R1,2,3


 
12:30



 
09:08 2.63
15:48 0.48


 
C Hornabrook
L Stanbridge
J Stanbridge
J Bradley
S Bradley 
27/01/2019


 
Social Sail


 



 



 
08:30 0.68
14:36 2.15

 
C Ellis
A Hurd
H Retief
D Ashton 
03/02/2019



 
Eddie Santagiuliana Memorial
Club Championship


 
Cats R1,2
Mono R1,2,3


 
12:30



 
09:08 2.40
15:44 0.61


 
D Ashton(OOD)
C Smith
D Hewson
A Dickson
TBC 
10/02/2019



 
Eddie Santagiuliana Memorial
Club Championship


 
Cats R3,4
Mono R4,5,6


 
12:30



 
06:42 0.65
12:53 2.16


 
C Broadbent
T Truesdale
T Truesdale
Jeff Lee
Paula 
17/02/2019


 
Eddie Santagiuliana Memorial
Club Championship

 
Cats R5,6
Mono R7,8,9

 
12:00


 
07:57 2.50
14:40 0.56

 
S Lawie (OOD)
A Caserman
D Enslin
D Hales 
24/2/2019



 
Founders and Past Members
Club Championship


 
Cats R7,8
Mono R7,8


 
12:00



 
13:17 2.22
19:43 0:50


 
G Driver OOD
C Cahill
C Broadbent
R Jackson
K Bilston 
03/03/2019



 
Life Members
Club Championship


 
Cats R1,2
Mono R 1,2,3


 
12:00



 
08:02 2.27
14:39 0.65


 
C Ellis
A Hurd
R Holder
D Odriscall
A Dickson 
10/03/2019



 
Life Members
Club Championships


 
Cats R3,4
Mono R4,5,6


 
12:00



 
11:52 2.19
18:17 0.54


 
A Retief
S Collins
H Retief
T Polson
HM Retief 
17/03/2019



 
Life Members
Club Championship


 
Cats M 5,6
Mono R7,8,9


 
12:00



 
13:21 0.64
19:01 1.87


 
J Grubba (OOD)
M McNamara
D Hewson
A Dickson
T Polson 
24/03/2019



 
Island Series
Club Championship


 
Cats R3
Mono R3


 
12:00



 
12:06 2.24
18:24 0.42


 
S Lawie (OOD)
A Caserman
R Holder
D Odriscall
Schmeidt 
31/03/2019



 
Sprints



 
Cats 13,14,15,16
Mono 13,14,15,16


 
12:00



 
13:20 0.73
19:08 1.79


 
D Redding (OOD)
J Redding
A Faulks
K Bilston
H Retief 
07/04/2019



 
Peel Island Familiarity Lap



 




 
12:00



 
10:52 2.19
17.12 0.46


 
C Ellis
A Hurd
A Retief
S Collins
H Retief 
14/04/2019


 
Cary over day/social sailing


 



 



 
11:50 0.69
17:42 1.79

 
D Enslin (OOD)
D Hales
T Barker
M Stratton 
21/04/2019 
Easter Weekend no sailing 
 
 
 
 
27/04/2018



 
Nacra Traveller Series Day 1



 




 
12:00



 




 
D Ellison (OOD)
G Driver
C Cahill
D Ashton
TBC 
28/04/2019




 
Peel Island Race
Primary Date
Nacra Traveller Series Day 2


 





 
09:30




 
11:40 0.81
17:35 1.67



 
D Ellison (OOD)
L + J Stanbridge
Jeff Lee
Paula
J Bradley
S Bradley 
05/05/2019
 
Peel Island Race
Carry Over Date if required 

 

 

 
D Ellison (OOD)
 

Divisions
Club events will be split into Catamaran and Monohull Divisions A/B (Denoted ‘CAB’). Monohull Division A is defined as boats with a VYS rating of 110 and below, Monohull Division B having a rating of 111 and above. In the program ‘O’ indicates an Open Regatta. ‘S’ indicates all vessels start together. SC indicates short course racing. TROPHIES are only awarded to FINANCIAL MEMBERS.